I have been home alone this week, and not much has gone on, so I haven't had much to update. Because of that, I have decided to write a couple top 5 lists. These are simply my favorites - nothing else. They aren't even in any specific order.
Top 5 musical acts (now):
- Allman Brothers Band
- the Violet Burning
- B.B. King
- The Ramones
- Chris Tomlin
Top 5 musical acts (when I was in high school):
- Billy Bragg
- the Cure
- the Jesus and Mary Chain
- the Violent Femmes
- the Ramones
- the Smiths
Top 5 movies:
- The Blues Brothers
- The Princess Bride
- Uncle Buck
- the Lord of the Rings (if I have to pick one of the movies, it would be the Two Towers)
- Star Wars
Top 5 places I've been:
- Grand Canyon (enough said - look in the archives from May 2006 for more info)
- London, England (if I have to be specific, it was White Hart Lane).
- Great Smoky Mountains (where I proposed to Tara)
- Nizhny Novgorod, Russia (the site of a mission trip that changed my life)
- Germany (do I have to pick a favorite place there? If so, it'd probably be Heidelberg)
Top 5 concerts:
- The Violet Burning at IS Fest
- the Prayer Chain at some hole-in-the-wall bar in Chicago
- the 77s (where was it that I saw them?)
- Camper van Beethoven at Cabaret Metro
- the Allman Brothers Band (though if I could have seen them back in the 70s at some of their Fillmore Concerts, that would have beat the shows I've seen...)
Top 5 concerts I'd rather not repeat:
- Mojo Nixon's part of the Dread Zeppelin concert I went to with my siblings (we were all pretty disgusted and embarrassed to be there)
- Crosby, Stills, and Nash (1994 - with Fleetwood Mac as opening band - they ripped through all their songs as fast as they could. FM just played terribly, and Mick Fleetwood made a specticle of himself with a drum machine suit...)
- Foetus
- Santana's free concert at Grant Park (1994 - besides terrible sound, there were two horribly ugly stoned people in front of us who seemed to think that it would be a good idea to get it on in public. I shudder to think of it.)
- Bob Dylan at Welsh-Ryan Arena (he was so wasted that he almost fell off the stage)
Top 5 friends from high school that I still keep in touch with:
- President Bill B
- Admiral David C
- Tony L
- Jenny (yes, my sister - we were, in fact, friends in high school)
- this space is intentionally left blank
Top 5 (organized) sports that I have played:
- soccer
- volleyball
- cross-country (I liked cross-country a lot - too bad it was in the same season as soccer, and too bad my coach was a jerk)
- track
- basketball (I only ever played intramural, and I think I averaged about 5 fouls/game, but once in 6th grade I scored half my team's points (2), and in college I averaged 10 ppg).
Top 5 meals I've eaten while Tara's been gone:
- Mexican with Trent (we went out for lunch today)
- leftover pizza from the soccer party
- leftover pizza from the soccer party
- leftover pizza from the soccer party
- a bowl of cereal
Top 5 reasons I need to finish this up:
- I have a sermon to finish
- I have a newsletter article to finish
- I am meeting with a couple to do premarital counseling in 1/2 hour
- I need to wash the car
- I could keep going on this stuff all day, so I need to finish up sometime.
3 comments:
You saw the 77s at Wheaton, maybe? A concert that Tim and I were also at? Maybe.
Yes, I did see the 77s at Wheaton, but I think I was thinking of another concert where I saw them. The Wheaton one, which I went to with Drew from my fraternity, was a little bit overshadowed by the fact that we were both in the process of going through break-ups with our (then) girlfriends.
Good choice on The Princess Bride. It is the most romantic film ever made.
Post a Comment